Tax Alerts

At Sadovnick Morgan LLP, we are committed to maintaining the security, confidentiality and accuracy of the personal information we collect, in order to provide the highest level of service to our clients.

Our privacy policy adheres to both, the guidelines and principals underlying the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

What Does This Policy Cover?

Our privacy policy covers Sadovnick Morgan LLP’s (SMLLP) treatment of your personally identifying information when you visit our website or when you use our services. Our policy also covers SMLLP’s handling of any personally identifying information our business partners share with us, as well as the personally identifying information we share with our business partners.

"Personally identifying information" is any information that can, by its very nature, identify who you are. Examples of this type of information are your name, age, ID numbers, income and ethnic origin, to name a few.

Consent

If you continue to use our website or services and/or submit your personal information to SMLLP, you consent to the purposes and uses outlined below for which SMLLP collects and/or shares your personal information.

What Sort of Information Do We Collect? You have complete control over your personal information. In general, you can visit our website or contact us through other means without providing us with any personal information. There are, however, instances where we may require personal information.

Information Sharing and Disclosure SMLLP may only send personally identifiable information about you to other organizations when we have your consent to share the information. We may disclose personal information without consent when required by law, but the information we provide will be limited to only what is legally required.

Aggregating Non- Personally Identifiable Information: IP Addresses and Cookies

Anonymous User Browsing: You can visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself, including your e-mail address. In this case, our web server may collect the IP address and domain you used to access our website, the type and version of web browser and operating system you are using; the number, duration and frequency of visits to our website and the website you came from and visit next.

This anonymous information cannot be traced to a specific individual user. It is used by SMLLP to measure the number of visits, average time spent, pages viewed, most popular preferences and other statistics about website visitors. This allows us to determine the characteristics of users on SMLLP’s website and our most popular services. We may use this data to monitor website performance for systems administration purposes, to make the SMLLP website easier and more convenient to use, as well as improving SMLLP’s services and tracking visitor information in aggregate form (e.g. the number of visitors using the website).

Security

SMLLP has organizational, physical and technological measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of personal information under our control. Security practices are also reviewed on a regular basis.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact the firm's privacy officer via mail at:

Privacy Officer
Sadovnick Morgan LLP
PO Box 10007, Pacific Centre
Vancouver, BC V7Y 1A1

Legal Disclaimer

The information and opinions contained in this website and associated social media pages are provided for guidance purposes only. Any use of the content contained within is at the full risk and discretion of the user and is their sole responsibility. As our advice with respect to any particular issue would vary on a case by case basis, Sadovnick Morgan LLP recommends that professional consultation is sought before acting on any information or opinions contained within.

We have gone to great efforts to ensure that the information presented is accurate and well-founded; however, we are not responsible for any inaccuracies or inconsistencies that may occur on our behalf or on the part of contributors. In no event will Sadovnick Morgan LLP, including its partners, affiliates and employees, be held liable to you or any other party for actions reliant on the information contained within this blog.

We reserve the right to edit or delete any user submissions that do not conform with our user policy or the intention of this website or associated social media pages. The website may contain links to sites outside of Sadovnick Morgan LLP’s control. We do not support or condone any of the advice or information found on third-party sites.

Phone: 604-688-7800